Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary
Hickory Grove, South Carolina · Grades PreK to 6 · York 01
About Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary
Located in Hickory Grove, South Carolina, Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 401 students enrolled. There are about 13.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (29 teachers in all). It is one of 9 schools in York 01 School District. Federal locale data places it in a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in York County.
Open Houses & Tours
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.
Planning a visit? Call the school at (803) 925-2116 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.
Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.
Parent reviews
No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.
Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
School facts
| Address | 4901 Hickory Grove Road, Hickory Grove, SC 29717 |
|---|---|
| Phone | (803) 925-2116 |
| School district | York 01 |
| Grades | PreK to 6 |
| Students (2024-25) | 401 |
| Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25) | 29 |
| Students per teacher | 13.8 |
| Charter school | No |
| School type | Regular |
| Level | Elementary |
| Locale (NCES) | Rural, distant, York County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 450381001422). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.
Nearby schools
The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.
Frequently asked questions
What grades does Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary serve?
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary serves pre-K through grade 6.
How many students attend Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary?
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary reported 401 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary?
About 13.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 401 students and 29 teachers in federal data.
Is Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary a public or charter school?
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.
What school district is Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary in?
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary is part of York 01 School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/sc/york-01-school-district/
Where is Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary located?
Hickory Grove-Sharon Elementary is at 4901 Hickory Grove Road, Hickory Grove, SC 29717. The phone number is (803) 925-2116.
Is this your school?
Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.
ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
Get open house alerts near Hickory Grove
A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.