Home › Texas › Midland › Hillcrest School

Hillcrest School

Midland, Texas · Grades K to 12

NonsectarianSpecial education

About Hillcrest School

Hillcrest School serves kindergarten through grade 12 as a nonsectarian private school in Midland, Texas. Federal data for 2023-24 shows 125 students enrolled. With about 16 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 7.8 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a midsize city. Within 5 miles there are 54 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. In the federal survey it describes its program as special education.

Open Houses & Tours

Hillcrest School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (432) 570-7444 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2800 N a St, Midland, TX 79705
Phone(432) 570-7444
GradesK to 12
Students125
Teachers (full-time equivalent)16.0
Students per teacher7.8
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeSpecial education
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Midland County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A9707976). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Hillcrest School serve?

Hillcrest School serves kindergarten through grade 12.

How many students attend Hillcrest School?

Hillcrest School reported 125 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillcrest School?

About 7.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 125 students and 16 teachers in federal data.

Is Hillcrest School a public or private school?

Hillcrest School is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Hillcrest School located?

Hillcrest School is at 2800 N a St, Midland, TX 79705. The phone number is (432) 570-7444.

How many other schools are near Hillcrest School?

There are 54 other schools within 5 miles of Hillcrest School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Midland

Bynum School

Midland, TX

Grades PreK to 12 · 86 students

Christian (nondenominational)Special education

All schools in Midland, TX

Get open house alerts near Midland

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.