Home › Texas › Aubrey › Hl Brockett

Hl Brockett

Aubrey, Texas · Grades K to 5 · Aubrey ISD

Public school

About Hl Brockett

Hl Brockett is a public school in Aubrey, Texas, serving kindergarten through grade 5. Enrollment was 548 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Aubrey. With about 41.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a town within 10 miles of a larger urban area, in Denton County. Families comparing options will find 7 other schools within 5 miles. Aubrey ISD runs 8 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Hl Brockett hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (940) 668-0036 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address900 Chestnut St, Aubrey, TX 76227
Phone(940) 668-0036
School districtAubrey ISD
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)548
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)41.2
Students per teacher13.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, fringe, Denton County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 480891000287). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Hl Brockett serve?

Hl Brockett serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Hl Brockett?

Hl Brockett reported 548 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hl Brockett?

About 13.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 548 students and 41.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Hl Brockett a public or charter school?

Hl Brockett is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Hl Brockett in?

Hl Brockett is part of Aubrey ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/aubrey-isd/

Where is Hl Brockett located?

Hl Brockett is at 900 Chestnut St, Aubrey, TX 76227. The phone number is (940) 668-0036.

How many other schools are near Hl Brockett?

There are 7 other schools within 5 miles of Hl Brockett in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Aubrey

All schools in Aubrey, TX

Get open house alerts near Aubrey

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.