Home › Alaska › Ketchikan › Houghtaling Elementary

Houghtaling Elementary

Ketchikan, Alaska · Grades PreK to 6 · Ketchikan Gateway Borough School District

Public school

About Houghtaling Elementary

Located in Ketchikan, Alaska, Houghtaling Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 6. Enrollment was 310 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Ketchikan. With about 26 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11.9 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a remote town more than 35 miles from a larger urban area. Within 5 miles there are 5 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Ketchikan Gateway Borough School District runs 8 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Houghtaling Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (907) 225-4128 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2940 Baranof, Ketchikan, AK 99901
Phone(907) 225-4128
School districtKetchikan Gateway Borough School District
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)310
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26
Students per teacher11.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, remote, Ketchikan Gateway Borough

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 020015000046). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Houghtaling Elementary serve?

Houghtaling Elementary serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Houghtaling Elementary?

Houghtaling Elementary reported 310 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Houghtaling Elementary?

About 11.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 310 students and 26 teachers in federal data.

Is Houghtaling Elementary a public or charter school?

Houghtaling Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Houghtaling Elementary in?

Houghtaling Elementary is part of Ketchikan Gateway Borough School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ak/ketchikan-gateway-borough-school-district/

Where is Houghtaling Elementary located?

Houghtaling Elementary is at 2940 Baranof, Ketchikan, AK 99901. The phone number is (907) 225-4128.

How many other schools are near Houghtaling Elementary?

There are 5 other schools within 5 miles of Houghtaling Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Ketchikan

All schools in Ketchikan, AK

Get open house alerts near Ketchikan

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.