Home › Massachusetts › West Bridgewater › Howard School

Howard School

West Bridgewater, Massachusetts · Grades 4 to 6 · West Bridgewater

Public school

About Howard School

Howard School serves grades 4 through 6 as a public school in West Bridgewater, Massachusetts. Enrollment was 335 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 17.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (19.6 teachers in all). Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Plymouth County. It is one of 4 schools in West Bridgewater School District. Families comparing options will find 31 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Howard School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (508) 894-1250 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address70 Howard Street, West Bridgewater, MA 02379
Phone(508) 894-1250
School districtWest Bridgewater
Grades4 to 6
Students (2024-25)335
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)19.6
Students per teacher17.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Plymouth County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 251242002036). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Howard School serve?

Howard School serves grades 4 through 6.

How many students attend Howard School?

Howard School reported 335 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Howard School?

About 17.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 335 students and 19.6 teachers in federal data.

Is Howard School a public or charter school?

Howard School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Howard School in?

Howard School is part of West Bridgewater School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ma/west-bridgewater-school-district/

Where is Howard School located?

Howard School is at 70 Howard Street, West Bridgewater, MA 02379. The phone number is (508) 894-1250.

How many other schools are near Howard School?

There are 31 other schools within 5 miles of Howard School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in West Bridgewater

All schools in West Bridgewater, MA

Get open house alerts near West Bridgewater

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.