Home › District of Columbia › Washington › I Dream PCS

I Dream PCS

Washington, District of Columbia · Grades PreK to 5 · I Dream PCS

Charter school

About I Dream PCS

Located in Washington, District of Columbia, I Dream PCS is a public charter school for pre-K through grade 5. It reported 99 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Washington. With about 10 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 9.9 students per teacher. There are 213 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in District of Columbia.

Open Houses & Tours

I Dream PCS hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (202) 922-7221 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2220 Branch Avenue Se, Washington, DC 20020
Phone(202) 922-7221
School districtI Dream PCS
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)99
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)10
Students per teacher9.9
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, District of Columbia

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 110011400538). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does I Dream PCS serve?

I Dream PCS serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend I Dream PCS?

I Dream PCS reported 99 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at I Dream PCS?

About 9.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 99 students and 10 teachers in federal data.

Is I Dream PCS a public or charter school?

I Dream PCS is a public charter school.

What school district is I Dream PCS in?

I Dream PCS is part of I Dream PCS.

Where is I Dream PCS located?

I Dream PCS is at 2220 Branch Avenue Se, Washington, DC 20020. The phone number is (202) 922-7221.

How many other schools are near I Dream PCS?

There are 213 other schools within 5 miles of I Dream PCS in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Washington

Anacostia HS

Washington, DC

Grades 9 to 12 · 246 students

Public school

Ballou HS

Washington, DC

Grades 9 to 12 · 597 students

Public school

Ballou STAY HS

Washington, DC

Grades 9 to 12 · 433 students

Public schoolAlternative

Bancroft ES

Washington, DC

Grades PreK to 5 · 821 students

Public school

All schools in Washington, DC

Get open house alerts near Washington

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.