Home › Maryland › Morningside › Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS

Morningside, Maryland · Grades K to 8 · Prince George's County Public Schools

Charter school

About Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS serves kindergarten through grade 8 as a public charter school in Morningside, Maryland. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 357 students enrolled. With about 28.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.5 students per teacher. Prince George's County Public Schools runs 193 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Within 5 miles there are 81 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Prince George's County.

Open Houses & Tours

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (301) 817-0544 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address6900 Ames St, Morningside, MD 20746
Phone(301) 817-0544
School districtPrince George's County Public Schools
GradesK to 8
Students (2024-25)357
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)28.5
Students per teacher12.5
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Prince George's County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 240051001706). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS serve?

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS serves kindergarten through grade 8.

How many students attend Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS?

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS reported 357 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS?

About 12.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 357 students and 28.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS a public or charter school?

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS is a public charter school.

What school district is Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS in?

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS is part of Prince George's County Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/md/prince-george-s-county-public-schools/

Where is Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS located?

Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS is at 6900 Ames St, Morningside, MD 20746. The phone number is (301) 817-0544.

How many other schools are near Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS?

There are 81 other schools within 5 miles of Imagine Foundations at Morningside PCS in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Morningside

All schools in Morningside, MD

Get open house alerts near Morningside

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.