Home › Ohio › Liberty Township › Independence Elementary School

Independence Elementary School

Liberty Township, Ohio · Grades 3 to 6 · Lakota Local

Public school

About Independence Elementary School

Independence Elementary School serves grades 3 through 6 as a public school in Liberty Township, Ohio. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 608 students enrolled. There are about 21.7 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (28 teachers in all). It is one of 20 schools in Lakota Local School District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Butler County. Families comparing options will find 32 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Independence Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (513) 755-8300 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address7480 Princeton Rd, Liberty Township, OH 45044
Phone(513) 755-8300
School districtLakota Local
Grades3 to 6
Students (2024-25)608
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)28
Students per teacher21.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Butler County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 390461100450). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Independence Elementary School serve?

Independence Elementary School serves grades 3 through 6.

How many students attend Independence Elementary School?

Independence Elementary School reported 608 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Independence Elementary School?

About 21.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 608 students and 28 teachers in federal data.

Is Independence Elementary School a public or charter school?

Independence Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Independence Elementary School in?

Independence Elementary School is part of Lakota Local School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/oh/lakota-local-school-district/

Where is Independence Elementary School located?

Independence Elementary School is at 7480 Princeton Rd, Liberty Township, OH 45044. The phone number is (513) 755-8300.

How many other schools are near Independence Elementary School?

There are 32 other schools within 5 miles of Independence Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Liberty Township

All schools in Liberty Township, OH

Get open house alerts near Liberty Township

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.