Home › North Carolina › Cornelius › J.V. Washam Elementary

J.V. Washam Elementary

Cornelius, North Carolina · Grades K to 5 · Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools

Public school

About J.V. Washam Elementary

Located in Cornelius, North Carolina, J.V. Washam Elementary is a public school for kindergarten through grade 5. Enrollment was 818 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 17.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (46.5 teachers in all). It is one of 186 schools in Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Mecklenburg County. There are 18 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

J.V. Washam Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (980) 343-1071 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address9611 Westmoreland Rd, Cornelius, NC 28031
Phone(980) 343-1071
School districtCharlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)818
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)46.5
Students per teacher17.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Mecklenburg County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370297002891). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does J.V. Washam Elementary serve?

J.V. Washam Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend J.V. Washam Elementary?

J.V. Washam Elementary reported 818 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at J.V. Washam Elementary?

About 17.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 818 students and 46.5 teachers in federal data.

Is J.V. Washam Elementary a public or charter school?

J.V. Washam Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is J.V. Washam Elementary in?

J.V. Washam Elementary is part of Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/charlotte-mecklenburg-schools/

Where is J.V. Washam Elementary located?

J.V. Washam Elementary is at 9611 Westmoreland Rd, Cornelius, NC 28031. The phone number is (980) 343-1071.

How many other schools are near J.V. Washam Elementary?

There are 18 other schools within 5 miles of J.V. Washam Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Cornelius

Bailey Middle

Cornelius, NC

Grades 6 to 8 · 1,315 students

Public school

All schools in Cornelius, NC

Get open house alerts near Cornelius

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.