Home › Iowa › North Liberty › James Van Allen Elementary School

James Van Allen Elementary School

North Liberty, Iowa · Grades PreK to 5 · Iowa City Comm School District

Public school

About James Van Allen Elementary School

James Van Allen Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in North Liberty, Iowa. It reported 376 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in North Liberty. With about 25.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.7 students per teacher. Iowa City Comm School District runs 27 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a midsize metro area, in Johnson County. Families comparing options will find 22 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

James Van Allen Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (319) 688-1185 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address170 Abigail Ave, North Liberty, IA 52317
Phone(319) 688-1185
School districtIowa City Comm School District
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)376
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)25.6
Students per teacher14.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, midsize, Johnson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 191470001034). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does James Van Allen Elementary School serve?

James Van Allen Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend James Van Allen Elementary School?

James Van Allen Elementary School reported 376 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at James Van Allen Elementary School?

About 14.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 376 students and 25.6 teachers in federal data.

Is James Van Allen Elementary School a public or charter school?

James Van Allen Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is James Van Allen Elementary School in?

James Van Allen Elementary School is part of Iowa City Comm School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ia/iowa-city-comm-school-district/

Where is James Van Allen Elementary School located?

James Van Allen Elementary School is at 170 Abigail Ave, North Liberty, IA 52317. The phone number is (319) 688-1185.

How many other schools are near James Van Allen Elementary School?

There are 22 other schools within 5 miles of James Van Allen Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in North Liberty

All schools in North Liberty, IA

Get open house alerts near North Liberty

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.