Home › Florida › Greenacres › John I. Leonard High School

John I. Leonard High School

Greenacres, Florida · Grades 9 to 12 · Palm Beach

Public schoolMagnet

About John I. Leonard High School

Located in Greenacres, Florida, John I. Leonard High School is a public school for grades 9 through 12. Enrollment was 3,262 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 20 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (163 teachers in all). It is one of 231 schools in Palm Beach School District. Federal data from 2021-22 lists it as a magnet school. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Palm Beach County. Within 5 miles there are 81 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

John I. Leonard High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (561) 641-1200 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address4701 10th Ave N, Greenacres, FL 33463
Phone(561) 641-1200
School districtPalm Beach
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)3,262
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)163
Students per teacher20
Charter schoolNo
Magnet schoolYes, based on the most recent federal magnet data (2021-22)
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Palm Beach County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 120150001548). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does John I. Leonard High School serve?

John I. Leonard High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend John I. Leonard High School?

John I. Leonard High School reported 3,262 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at John I. Leonard High School?

About 20 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 3,262 students and 163 teachers in federal data.

Is John I. Leonard High School a public or charter school?

John I. Leonard High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is John I. Leonard High School in?

John I. Leonard High School is part of Palm Beach School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/fl/palm-beach-school-district/

Where is John I. Leonard High School located?

John I. Leonard High School is at 4701 10th Ave N, Greenacres, FL 33463. The phone number is (561) 641-1200.

How many other schools are near John I. Leonard High School?

There are 81 other schools within 5 miles of John I. Leonard High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Greenacres

All schools in Greenacres, FL

Get open house alerts near Greenacres

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.