Home › Delaware › Wilmington › Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School

Wilmington, Delaware · Grades K to 5 · Red Clay Consolidated School District

Public school

About Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School is a public school in Wilmington, Delaware, serving kindergarten through grade 5. It reported 276 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Wilmington. With about 21 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 13.1 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in New Castle County. Red Clay Consolidated School District runs 26 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Families comparing options will find 64 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (302) 651-2715 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2100 Gilpin Avenue, Wilmington, DE 19806
Phone(302) 651-2715
School districtRed Clay Consolidated School District
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)276
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)21
Students per teacher13.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, New Castle County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 100130000261). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School serve?

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School?

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School reported 276 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School?

About 13.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 276 students and 21 teachers in federal data.

Is Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School a public or charter school?

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School in?

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School is part of Red Clay Consolidated School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/de/red-clay-consolidated-school-district/

Where is Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School located?

Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School is at 2100 Gilpin Avenue, Wilmington, DE 19806. The phone number is (302) 651-2715.

How many other schools are near Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School?

There are 64 other schools within 5 miles of Johnson (Joseph E. Jr) Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Wilmington

All schools in Wilmington, DE

Get open house alerts near Wilmington

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.