Home › Texas › Laredo › Judith Zaffirini Elementary

Judith Zaffirini Elementary

Laredo, Texas · Grades PreK to 5 · United ISD

Public school

About Judith Zaffirini Elementary

Located in Laredo, Texas, Judith Zaffirini Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Enrollment was 618 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Laredo. There are about 15.9 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (38.8 teachers in all). Within 5 miles there are 57 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. It is one of 51 schools in United ISD. Federal locale data places it in a large city, in Webb County.

Open Houses & Tours

Judith Zaffirini Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (956) 473-2900 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5210 Santa Claudia Ln, Laredo, TX 78046
Phone(956) 473-2900
School districtUnited ISD
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)618
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)38.8
Students per teacher15.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Webb County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 484365008406). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Judith Zaffirini Elementary serve?

Judith Zaffirini Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Judith Zaffirini Elementary?

Judith Zaffirini Elementary reported 618 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Judith Zaffirini Elementary?

About 15.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 618 students and 38.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Judith Zaffirini Elementary a public or charter school?

Judith Zaffirini Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Judith Zaffirini Elementary in?

Judith Zaffirini Elementary is part of United ISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/united-isd/

Where is Judith Zaffirini Elementary located?

Judith Zaffirini Elementary is at 5210 Santa Claudia Ln, Laredo, TX 78046. The phone number is (956) 473-2900.

How many other schools are near Judith Zaffirini Elementary?

There are 57 other schools within 5 miles of Judith Zaffirini Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Laredo

All schools in Laredo, TX

Get open house alerts near Laredo

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.