Home › California › Los Angeles › Katherine Johnson STEM Academy

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy

Los Angeles, California · Grades 6 to 8 · Los Angeles Unified

Public school

About Katherine Johnson STEM Academy

Located in Los Angeles, California, Katherine Johnson STEM Academy is a public school for grades 6 through 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 133 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter middle schools in Los Angeles. With about 9.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.6 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a large city. There are 131 other schools within 5 miles. Los Angeles Unified runs 783 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (323) 673-1230 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address8701 Parkhill Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90045
Phone(323) 673-1230
School districtLos Angeles Unified
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)133
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)9.1
Students per teacher14.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)City, large, Los Angeles County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 062271014113). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Katherine Johnson STEM Academy serve?

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Katherine Johnson STEM Academy?

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy reported 133 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Katherine Johnson STEM Academy?

About 14.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 133 students and 9.1 teachers in federal data.

Is Katherine Johnson STEM Academy a public or charter school?

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Katherine Johnson STEM Academy in?

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy is part of Los Angeles Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/los-angeles-unified/

Where is Katherine Johnson STEM Academy located?

Katherine Johnson STEM Academy is at 8701 Parkhill Dr., Los Angeles, CA 90045. The phone number is (323) 673-1230.

How many other schools are near Katherine Johnson STEM Academy?

There are 131 other schools within 5 miles of Katherine Johnson STEM Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Los Angeles

Accelerated

Los Angeles, CA

Grades K to 8 · 729 students

Charter school

All schools in Los Angeles, CA

Get open house alerts near Los Angeles

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.