Home › Colorado › Denver › KIPP Denver Collegiate High School

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School

Denver, Colorado · Grades 9 to 12 · School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C

Charter school

About KIPP Denver Collegiate High School

Located in Denver, Colorado, KIPP Denver Collegiate High School is a public charter school for grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 477 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter high schools in Denver. With about 39.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12 students per teacher. School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C runs 196 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city. There are 175 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, charter info nights or enrollment lottery dates here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (303) 922-5324 to ask about tours, info nights and how enrollment or the lottery works, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address451 South Tejon Street, Denver, CO 80223
Phone(303) 922-5324
School districtSchool District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)477
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)39.8
Students per teacher12
Charter schoolYes
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)City, large, Denver County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 080336006448). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does KIPP Denver Collegiate High School serve?

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend KIPP Denver Collegiate High School?

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School reported 477 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at KIPP Denver Collegiate High School?

About 12 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 477 students and 39.8 teachers in federal data.

Is KIPP Denver Collegiate High School a public or charter school?

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School is a public charter school.

What school district is KIPP Denver Collegiate High School in?

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School is part of School District No. 1 in the county of Denver and State of C. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/co/school-district-no-1-in-the-county-of-denver-and-state-of-c/

Where is KIPP Denver Collegiate High School located?

KIPP Denver Collegiate High School is at 451 South Tejon Street, Denver, CO 80223. The phone number is (303) 922-5324.

How many other schools are near KIPP Denver Collegiate High School?

There are 175 other schools within 5 miles of KIPP Denver Collegiate High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Denver

5280 High School

Denver, CO

Grades 9 to 12 · 109 students

Charter schoolAlternative

AUL Denver

Denver, CO

Grades 9 to 12 · 156 students

Charter schoolAlternative

Academy 360

Denver, CO

Grades PreK to 5 · 201 students

Charter school

All schools in Denver, CO

Get open house alerts near Denver

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.