Home › Washington › Kittitas › Kittitas Elementary School

Kittitas Elementary School

Kittitas, Washington · Grades K to 5 · Kittitas School District

Public school

About Kittitas Elementary School

Located in Kittitas, Washington, Kittitas Elementary School is a public school for kindergarten through grade 5. It reported 246 students in 2024-25. There are about 15.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (15.8 teachers in all). It is one of 3 schools in Kittitas School District. There are 2 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area.

Open Houses & Tours

Kittitas Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (855) 380-8843 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address501 N. Pierce Avenue, Kittitas, WA 98934
Phone(855) 380-8843
School districtKittitas School District
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)246
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)15.8
Students per teacher15.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Kittitas County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 530405000642). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Kittitas Elementary School serve?

Kittitas Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Kittitas Elementary School?

Kittitas Elementary School reported 246 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kittitas Elementary School?

About 15.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 246 students and 15.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Kittitas Elementary School a public or charter school?

Kittitas Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Kittitas Elementary School in?

Kittitas Elementary School is part of Kittitas School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/wa/kittitas-school-district/

Where is Kittitas Elementary School located?

Kittitas Elementary School is at 501 N. Pierce Avenue, Kittitas, WA 98934. The phone number is (855) 380-8843.

How many other schools are near Kittitas Elementary School?

There are 2 other schools within 5 miles of Kittitas Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Kittitas

All schools in Kittitas, WA

Get open house alerts near Kittitas

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.