Home › New Jersey › Mountainside › Kohler Academy

Kohler Academy

Mountainside, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 12

NonsectarianSpecial education

About Kohler Academy

Kohler Academy serves pre-K through grade 12 as a nonsectarian private school in Mountainside, New Jersey. Enrollment was 40 in the 2023-24 school year. With about 7.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 5.1 students per teacher. In the federal survey it describes its program as special education. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Union County. There are 168 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Kohler Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (908) 280-8040 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1137 Globe Ave, Mountainside, NJ 07092
Phone(908) 280-8040
GradesPreK to 12
Students40
Teachers (full-time equivalent)7.9
Students per teacher5.1
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeSpecial education
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Union County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A9303595). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Kohler Academy serve?

Kohler Academy serves pre-K through grade 12.

How many students attend Kohler Academy?

Kohler Academy reported 40 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kohler Academy?

About 5.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 40 students and 7.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Kohler Academy a public or private school?

Kohler Academy is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Kohler Academy located?

Kohler Academy is at 1137 Globe Ave, Mountainside, NJ 07092. The phone number is (908) 280-8040.

How many other schools are near Kohler Academy?

There are 168 other schools within 5 miles of Kohler Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other private schools in Mountainside

All schools in Mountainside, NJ

Get open house alerts near Mountainside

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.