Home › California › Cupertino › L. P. Collins Elementary

L. P. Collins Elementary

Cupertino, California · Grades K to 5 · Cupertino Union

Public school

About L. P. Collins Elementary

Located in Cupertino, California, L. P. Collins Elementary is a public school for kindergarten through grade 5. Enrollment was 498 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Cupertino. With about 22.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 21.7 students per teacher. Cupertino Union runs 23 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Santa Clara County. Families comparing options will find 140 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

L. P. Collins Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (408) 252-6002 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address10300 Blaney Ave., Cupertino, CA 95014
Phone(408) 252-6002
School districtCupertino Union
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)498
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)22.9
Students per teacher21.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, small, Santa Clara County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 061029008815). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does L. P. Collins Elementary serve?

L. P. Collins Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend L. P. Collins Elementary?

L. P. Collins Elementary reported 498 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at L. P. Collins Elementary?

About 21.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 498 students and 22.9 teachers in federal data.

Is L. P. Collins Elementary a public or charter school?

L. P. Collins Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is L. P. Collins Elementary in?

L. P. Collins Elementary is part of Cupertino Union. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/cupertino-union/

Where is L. P. Collins Elementary located?

L. P. Collins Elementary is at 10300 Blaney Ave., Cupertino, CA 95014. The phone number is (408) 252-6002.

How many other schools are near L. P. Collins Elementary?

There are 140 other schools within 5 miles of L. P. Collins Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Cupertino

Cupertino High

Cupertino, CA

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,800 students

Public school

Homestead High

Cupertino, CA

Grades 9 to 12 · 2,224 students

Public school

All schools in Cupertino, CA

Get open house alerts near Cupertino

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.