Home › Missouri › Boonville › Laura Speed Elliott Middle

Laura Speed Elliott Middle

Boonville, Missouri · Grades 6 to 8 · Boonville R-I

Public school

About Laura Speed Elliott Middle

Laura Speed Elliott Middle serves grades 6 through 8 as a public school in Boonville, Missouri. Enrollment was 313 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 11.4 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (27.5 teachers in all). It is one of 5 schools in Boonville R-I School District. Within 5 miles there are 9 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Federal locale data places it in a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Cooper County.

Open Houses & Tours

Laura Speed Elliott Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (660) 882-6649 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address700 Main St, Boonville, MO 65233
Phone(660) 882-6649
School districtBoonville R-I
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)313
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)27.5
Students per teacher11.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Cooper County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 290558000105). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Laura Speed Elliott Middle serve?

Laura Speed Elliott Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Laura Speed Elliott Middle?

Laura Speed Elliott Middle reported 313 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Laura Speed Elliott Middle?

About 11.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 313 students and 27.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Laura Speed Elliott Middle a public or charter school?

Laura Speed Elliott Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Laura Speed Elliott Middle in?

Laura Speed Elliott Middle is part of Boonville R-I School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mo/boonville-r-i-school-district/

Where is Laura Speed Elliott Middle located?

Laura Speed Elliott Middle is at 700 Main St, Boonville, MO 65233. The phone number is (660) 882-6649.

How many other schools are near Laura Speed Elliott Middle?

There are 9 other schools within 5 miles of Laura Speed Elliott Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Boonville

Boonville High

Boonville, MO

Grades 9 to 12 · 527 students

Public school

All schools in Boonville, MO

Get open house alerts near Boonville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.