Home › New York › Brooklyn › Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences

Brooklyn, New York · Grades 9 to 12 · New York City Geographic District #22

Public schoolMagnet

About Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences is a public school in Brooklyn, New York, serving grades 9 through 12. It reported 952 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter high schools in Brooklyn. With about 59.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 16 students per teacher. Federal data from 2021-22 lists it as a magnet school. There are 279 other schools within 5 miles. New York City Geographic District #22 runs 40 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Kings County.

Open Houses & Tours

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (718) 368-8500 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1830 Shore Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Phone(718) 368-8500
School districtNew York City Geographic District #22
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)952
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)59.5
Students per teacher16
Charter schoolNo
Magnet schoolYes, based on the most recent federal magnet data (2021-22)
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)City, large, Kings County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 360015300871). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences serve?

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences?

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences reported 952 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences?

About 16 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 952 students and 59.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences a public or charter school?

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences in?

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences is part of New York City Geographic District #22. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ny/new-york-city-geographic-district-22/

Where is Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences located?

Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences is at 1830 Shore Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11235. The phone number is (718) 368-8500.

How many other schools are near Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences?

There are 279 other schools within 5 miles of Leon M Goldstein High School for the Sciences in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Brooklyn

A-Tech High School

Brooklyn, NY

Grades 9 to 12 · 444 students

Public schoolCareer and Technical

All schools in Brooklyn, NY

Get open house alerts near Brooklyn

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.