Home › Texas › Orange › Little Cypress Elementary

Little Cypress Elementary

Orange, Texas · Grades PreK to 3 · Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD

Public school

About Little Cypress Elementary

Little Cypress Elementary serves pre-K through grade 3 as a public school in Orange, Texas. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 673 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Orange. With about 47.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 14.2 students per teacher. Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD runs 6 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a town within 10 miles of a larger urban area. Within 5 miles there are 8 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Little Cypress Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (409) 886-2838 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5723 Meeks Dr, Orange, TX 77632
Phone(409) 886-2838
School districtLittle Cypress-Mauriceville CISD
GradesPreK to 3
Students (2024-25)673
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)47.4
Students per teacher14.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Town, fringe, Orange County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 482769003106). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Little Cypress Elementary serve?

Little Cypress Elementary serves pre-K through grade 3.

How many students attend Little Cypress Elementary?

Little Cypress Elementary reported 673 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Little Cypress Elementary?

About 14.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 673 students and 47.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Little Cypress Elementary a public or charter school?

Little Cypress Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Little Cypress Elementary in?

Little Cypress Elementary is part of Little Cypress-Mauriceville CISD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tx/little-cypress-mauriceville-cisd/

Where is Little Cypress Elementary located?

Little Cypress Elementary is at 5723 Meeks Dr, Orange, TX 77632. The phone number is (409) 886-2838.

How many other schools are near Little Cypress Elementary?

There are 8 other schools within 5 miles of Little Cypress Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Orange

All schools in Orange, TX

Get open house alerts near Orange

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.