Home › California › Hayward › Lorin A. Eden Elementary

Lorin A. Eden Elementary

Hayward, California · Grades K to 6 · Hayward Unified

Public school

About Lorin A. Eden Elementary

Located in Hayward, California, Lorin A. Eden Elementary is a public school for kindergarten through grade 6. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 386 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Hayward. With about 15.7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 24.6 students per teacher. Hayward Unified runs 28 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Alameda County. Families comparing options will find 81 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Lorin A. Eden Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (510) 723-3855 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address27790 Portsmouth Ave., Hayward, CA 94545
Phone(510) 723-3855
School districtHayward Unified
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)386
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)15.7
Students per teacher24.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Alameda County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 061674002121). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Lorin A. Eden Elementary serve?

Lorin A. Eden Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Lorin A. Eden Elementary?

Lorin A. Eden Elementary reported 386 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lorin A. Eden Elementary?

About 24.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 386 students and 15.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Lorin A. Eden Elementary a public or charter school?

Lorin A. Eden Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Lorin A. Eden Elementary in?

Lorin A. Eden Elementary is part of Hayward Unified. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/hayward-unified/

Where is Lorin A. Eden Elementary located?

Lorin A. Eden Elementary is at 27790 Portsmouth Ave., Hayward, CA 94545. The phone number is (510) 723-3855.

How many other schools are near Lorin A. Eden Elementary?

There are 81 other schools within 5 miles of Lorin A. Eden Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Hayward

Brenkwitz High

Hayward, CA

Grades 9 to 12 · 76 students

Public schoolAlternative

All schools in Hayward, CA

Get open house alerts near Hayward

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.