Home › New York › Buffalo › Lovejoy Discovery School #43

Lovejoy Discovery School #43

Buffalo, New York · Grades PreK to 8 · Buffalo City School District

Public school

About Lovejoy Discovery School #43

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 is a public school in Buffalo, New York, serving pre-K through grade 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 589 students enrolled. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Buffalo. With about 49.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11.9 students per teacher. Buffalo City School District runs 60 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Erie County. Within 5 miles there are 115 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (716) 816-3260 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address161 Benzinger St, Buffalo, NY 14206
Phone(716) 816-3260
School districtBuffalo City School District
GradesPreK to 8
Students (2024-25)589
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)49.4
Students per teacher11.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Erie County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 360585000339). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Lovejoy Discovery School #43 serve?

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Lovejoy Discovery School #43?

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 reported 589 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lovejoy Discovery School #43?

About 11.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 589 students and 49.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Lovejoy Discovery School #43 a public or charter school?

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Lovejoy Discovery School #43 in?

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 is part of Buffalo City School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ny/buffalo-city-school-district/

Where is Lovejoy Discovery School #43 located?

Lovejoy Discovery School #43 is at 161 Benzinger St, Buffalo, NY 14206. The phone number is (716) 816-3260.

How many other schools are near Lovejoy Discovery School #43?

There are 115 other schools within 5 miles of Lovejoy Discovery School #43 in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Buffalo

Academy School

Buffalo, NY

Grades 9 to 12 · 70 students

Public schoolAlternative

All schools in Buffalo, NY

Get open house alerts near Buffalo

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.