Home › Georgia › Locust Grove › Luella High School

Luella High School

Locust Grove, Georgia · Grades 9 to 12 · Henry County

Public school

About Luella High School

Luella High School is a public school in Locust Grove, Georgia, serving grades 9 through 12. It reported 1,236 students in 2024-25. With about 67.5 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 18.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Henry County. Henry County runs 53 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. There are 11 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Luella High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (770) 898-9822 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address603 Walker Dr, Locust Grove, GA 30248
Phone(770) 898-9822
School districtHenry County
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)1,236
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)67.5
Students per teacher18.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Henry County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 130282002916). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Luella High School serve?

Luella High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Luella High School?

Luella High School reported 1,236 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Luella High School?

About 18.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,236 students and 67.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Luella High School a public or charter school?

Luella High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Luella High School in?

Luella High School is part of Henry County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ga/henry-county/

Where is Luella High School located?

Luella High School is at 603 Walker Dr, Locust Grove, GA 30248. The phone number is (770) 898-9822.

How many other schools are near Luella High School?

There are 11 other schools within 5 miles of Luella High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Locust Grove

All schools in Locust Grove, GA

Get open house alerts near Locust Grove

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.