Home › Hawaii › Honolulu › Major General William R Shafter Elementary School

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School

Honolulu, Hawaii · Grades PreK to 6 · Hawaii Department of Education

Public school

About Major General William R Shafter Elementary School

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6 as a public school in Honolulu, Hawaii. It reported 380 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Honolulu. There are about 13.6 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (28 teachers in all). It is one of 296 schools in Hawaii Department of Education. Federal locale data places it in a large city. Families comparing options will find 71 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (808) 832-3560 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2 Fort Shafter, Honolulu, HI 96819
Phone(808) 832-3560
School districtHawaii Department of Education
GradesPreK to 6
Students (2024-25)380
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)28
Students per teacher13.6
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Honolulu County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 150003000146). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Major General William R Shafter Elementary School serve?

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 6.

How many students attend Major General William R Shafter Elementary School?

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School reported 380 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Major General William R Shafter Elementary School?

About 13.6 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 380 students and 28 teachers in federal data.

Is Major General William R Shafter Elementary School a public or charter school?

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Major General William R Shafter Elementary School in?

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School is part of Hawaii Department of Education. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/hi/hawaii-department-of-education/

Where is Major General William R Shafter Elementary School located?

Major General William R Shafter Elementary School is at 2 Fort Shafter, Honolulu, HI 96819. The phone number is (808) 832-3560.

How many other schools are near Major General William R Shafter Elementary School?

There are 71 other schools within 5 miles of Major General William R Shafter Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Honolulu

All schools in Honolulu, HI

Get open house alerts near Honolulu

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.