Home › New York › Adams Center › Maynard P Wilson Elementary School

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School

Adams Center, New York · Grades PreK to 5 · South Jefferson Central School District

Public school

About Maynard P Wilson Elementary School

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Adams Center, New York. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 477 students enrolled. With about 42 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11.4 students per teacher. South Jefferson Central School District runs 4 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Jefferson County. Within 5 miles there are 2 other schools.

Open Houses & Tours

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (315) 583-5418 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address13180 Us Rt 11, Adams Center, NY 13606
Phone(315) 583-5418
School districtSouth Jefferson Central School District
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)477
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)42
Students per teacher11.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Jefferson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 360234000005). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Maynard P Wilson Elementary School serve?

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School reported 477 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?

About 11.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 477 students and 42 teachers in federal data.

Is Maynard P Wilson Elementary School a public or charter school?

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Maynard P Wilson Elementary School in?

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is part of South Jefferson Central School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ny/south-jefferson-central-school-district/

Where is Maynard P Wilson Elementary School located?

Maynard P Wilson Elementary School is at 13180 Us Rt 11, Adams Center, NY 13606. The phone number is (315) 583-5418.

How many other schools are near Maynard P Wilson Elementary School?

There are 2 other schools within 5 miles of Maynard P Wilson Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Adams Center

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.