Home › Pennsylvania › Philadelphia › Middle Years Alternative

Middle Years Alternative

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania · Grades 5 to 8 · Philadelphia City SD

Public school

About Middle Years Alternative

Middle Years Alternative is a public school in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, serving grades 5 through 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 128 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter middle schools in Philadelphia. With about 12.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 10.5 students per teacher. Philadelphia City SD runs 219 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city. Within 5 miles there are 293 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Middle Years Alternative hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (215) 400-7720 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address4725 Fairmont Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19139
Phone(215) 400-7720
School districtPhiladelphia City SD
Grades5 to 8
Students (2024-25)128
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)12.2
Students per teacher10.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)City, large, Philadelphia County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 421899007223). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Middle Years Alternative serve?

Middle Years Alternative serves grades 5 through 8.

How many students attend Middle Years Alternative?

Middle Years Alternative reported 128 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Middle Years Alternative?

About 10.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 128 students and 12.2 teachers in federal data.

Is Middle Years Alternative a public or charter school?

Middle Years Alternative is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Middle Years Alternative in?

Middle Years Alternative is part of Philadelphia City SD. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/pa/philadelphia-city-sd/

Where is Middle Years Alternative located?

Middle Years Alternative is at 4725 Fairmont Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19139. The phone number is (215) 400-7720.

How many other schools are near Middle Years Alternative?

There are 293 other schools within 5 miles of Middle Years Alternative in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Philadelphia

AMY at Martin

Philadelphia, PA

Grades 6 to 8 · 185 students

Public school

Ad Prima CS

Philadelphia, PA

Grades K to 8 · 602 students

Charter school

All schools in Philadelphia, PA

Get open house alerts near Philadelphia

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.