Home › Delaware › Middletown › Middletown High School

Middletown High School

Middletown, Delaware · Grades 9 to 12 · Appoquinimink School District

Public school

About Middletown High School

Located in Middletown, Delaware, Middletown High School is a public school for grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 1,231 students enrolled. With about 80 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.4 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a town within 10 miles of a larger urban area, in New Castle County. Families comparing options will find 19 other schools within 5 miles. Appoquinimink School District runs 20 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Middletown High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (302) 376-4141 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address120 Silver Lake Road, Middletown, DE 19709
Phone(302) 376-4141
School districtAppoquinimink School District
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)1,231
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)80
Students per teacher15.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Town, fringe, New Castle County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 100008000024). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Middletown High School serve?

Middletown High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Middletown High School?

Middletown High School reported 1,231 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Middletown High School?

About 15.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,231 students and 80 teachers in federal data.

Is Middletown High School a public or charter school?

Middletown High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Middletown High School in?

Middletown High School is part of Appoquinimink School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/de/appoquinimink-school-district/

Where is Middletown High School located?

Middletown High School is at 120 Silver Lake Road, Middletown, DE 19709. The phone number is (302) 376-4141.

How many other schools are near Middletown High School?

There are 19 other schools within 5 miles of Middletown High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Middletown

All schools in Middletown, DE

Get open house alerts near Middletown

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.