Home › Tennessee › Knoxville › Mill Creek Elementary School

Mill Creek Elementary School

Knoxville, Tennessee · Grades PreK to 5 · Knox County

Public school

About Mill Creek Elementary School

Located in Knoxville, Tennessee, Mill Creek Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Enrollment was 754 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the larger public and charter elementary schools in Knoxville. Knox County runs 91 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Knox County. There are 21 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Mill Creek Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (865) 539-7767 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address10515 Coward Mill RD, Knoxville, TN 37931
Phone(865) 539-7767
School districtKnox County
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)754
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Knox County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 470222010479). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Mill Creek Elementary School serve?

Mill Creek Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Mill Creek Elementary School?

Mill Creek Elementary School reported 754 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

Is Mill Creek Elementary School a public or charter school?

Mill Creek Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Mill Creek Elementary School in?

Mill Creek Elementary School is part of Knox County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/tn/knox-county/

Where is Mill Creek Elementary School located?

Mill Creek Elementary School is at 10515 Coward Mill RD, Knoxville, TN 37931. The phone number is (865) 539-7767.

How many other schools are near Mill Creek Elementary School?

There are 21 other schools within 5 miles of Mill Creek Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Knoxville

All schools in Knoxville, TN

Get open house alerts near Knoxville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.