Home › Missouri › Montgomery City › Montgomery Co. Middle

Montgomery Co. Middle

Montgomery City, Missouri · Grades 6 to 8 · Montgomery Co. R-Ii

Public school

About Montgomery Co. Middle

Montgomery Co. Middle is a public school in Montgomery City, Missouri, serving grades 6 through 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 264 students enrolled. There are about 11 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (24 teachers in all). It is one of 4 schools in Montgomery Co. R-Ii School District. Federal locale data places it in a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in Montgomery County. Within 5 miles there are 3 other schools.

Open Houses & Tours

Montgomery Co. Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (573) 564-2278 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address418 N Hwy 19, Montgomery City, MO 63361
Phone(573) 564-2278
School districtMontgomery Co. R-Ii
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)264
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)24
Students per teacher11
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, Montgomery County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 292133001171). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Montgomery Co. Middle serve?

Montgomery Co. Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Montgomery Co. Middle?

Montgomery Co. Middle reported 264 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Montgomery Co. Middle?

About 11 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 264 students and 24 teachers in federal data.

Is Montgomery Co. Middle a public or charter school?

Montgomery Co. Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Montgomery Co. Middle in?

Montgomery Co. Middle is part of Montgomery Co. R-Ii School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mo/montgomery-co-r-ii-school-district/

Where is Montgomery Co. Middle located?

Montgomery Co. Middle is at 418 N Hwy 19, Montgomery City, MO 63361. The phone number is (573) 564-2278.

How many other schools are near Montgomery Co. Middle?

There are 3 other schools within 5 miles of Montgomery Co. Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Montgomery City

All schools in Montgomery City, MO

Get open house alerts near Montgomery City

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.