Home › California › Ontario › Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary

Ontario, California · Grades K to 6 · Mountain View Elementary

Public school

About Mountain View Elementary

Mountain View Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6 as a public school in Ontario, California. Enrollment was 564 in the 2024-25 school year. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Ontario. There are about 23 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (24.5 teachers in all). Families comparing options will find 59 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 5 schools in Mountain View Elementary School District. Federal locale data places it in a midsize city, in San Bernardino County.

Open Houses & Tours

Mountain View Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (909) 947-3516 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2825 Walnut St., Ontario, CA 91761
Phone(909) 947-3516
School districtMountain View Elementary
GradesK to 6
Students (2024-25)564
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)24.5
Students per teacher23
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, San Bernardino County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 062622003921). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Mountain View Elementary serve?

Mountain View Elementary serves kindergarten through grade 6.

How many students attend Mountain View Elementary?

Mountain View Elementary reported 564 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Mountain View Elementary?

About 23 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 564 students and 24.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Mountain View Elementary a public or charter school?

Mountain View Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Mountain View Elementary in?

Mountain View Elementary is part of Mountain View Elementary School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ca/mountain-view-elementary-school-district-0626220/

Where is Mountain View Elementary located?

Mountain View Elementary is at 2825 Walnut St., Ontario, CA 91761. The phone number is (909) 947-3516.

How many other schools are near Mountain View Elementary?

There are 59 other schools within 5 miles of Mountain View Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Ontario

Baldy View ROP

Ontario, CA

Grades 9 to 12

Public schoolCareer and Technical

All schools in Ontario, CA

Get open house alerts near Ontario

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.