Home › Pennsylvania › Berwick › New Story School

New Story School

Berwick, Pennsylvania · Grades 1 to 12

NonsectarianSpecial education

About New Story School

New Story School serves grades 1 through 12 as a nonsectarian private school in Berwick, Pennsylvania. Federal data for 2023-24 shows 48 students enrolled. With about 7 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 6.9 students per teacher. In the federal survey it describes its program as special education. Within 5 miles there are 4 other schools. The surrounding area is classified as a town 10 to 35 miles from a larger urban area, in Columbia County.

Open Houses & Tours

New Story School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (570) 752-5002 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address218 W 6th St, Berwick, PA 18603
Phone(570) 752-5002
Grades1 to 12
Students48
Teachers (full-time equivalent)7.0
Students per teacher6.9
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeSpecial education
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary and secondary
Locale (NCES)Town, distant, Columbia County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID A0903050). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does New Story School serve?

New Story School serves grades 1 through 12.

How many students attend New Story School?

New Story School reported 48 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at New Story School?

About 6.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 48 students and 7 teachers in federal data.

Is New Story School a public or private school?

New Story School is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is New Story School located?

New Story School is at 218 W 6th St, Berwick, PA 18603. The phone number is (570) 752-5002.

How many other schools are near New Story School?

There are 4 other schools within 5 miles of New Story School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Berwick

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.