Home › Kentucky › Henderson › Niagara Elementary School

Niagara Elementary School

Henderson, Kentucky · Grades K to 5 · Henderson County

Public school

About Niagara Elementary School

Niagara Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5 as a public school in Henderson, Kentucky. Enrollment was 270 in the 2024-25 school year. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Henderson. There are about 18.2 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (14.8 teachers in all). It is one of 12 schools in Henderson County. Federal locale data places it in a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area.

Open Houses & Tours

Niagara Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (270) 831-5142 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address13043 Hwy 136 E, Henderson, KY 42420
Phone(270) 831-5142
School districtHenderson County
GradesK to 5
Students (2024-25)270
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)14.8
Students per teacher18.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Henderson County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 210271000579). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Niagara Elementary School serve?

Niagara Elementary School serves kindergarten through grade 5.

How many students attend Niagara Elementary School?

Niagara Elementary School reported 270 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Niagara Elementary School?

About 18.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 270 students and 14.8 teachers in federal data.

Is Niagara Elementary School a public or charter school?

Niagara Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Niagara Elementary School in?

Niagara Elementary School is part of Henderson County. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ky/henderson-county/

Where is Niagara Elementary School located?

Niagara Elementary School is at 13043 Hwy 136 E, Henderson, KY 42420. The phone number is (270) 831-5142.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Henderson

All schools in Henderson, KY

Get open house alerts near Henderson

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.