Home › New Jersey › Cedar Grove › North End Elementary School

North End Elementary School

Cedar Grove, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 4 · Cedar Grove Township School District

Public school

About North End Elementary School

North End Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 4 as a public school in Cedar Grove, New Jersey. Enrollment was 309 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 10 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (31 teachers in all). It is one of 4 schools in Cedar Grove Township School District. There are 160 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Essex County.

Open Houses & Tours

North End Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (973) 256-1454 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
Phone(973) 256-1454
School districtCedar Grove Township School District
GradesPreK to 4
Students (2024-25)309
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)31
Students per teacher10
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Essex County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 340285002030). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does North End Elementary School serve?

North End Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 4.

How many students attend North End Elementary School?

North End Elementary School reported 309 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North End Elementary School?

About 10 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 309 students and 31 teachers in federal data.

Is North End Elementary School a public or charter school?

North End Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is North End Elementary School in?

North End Elementary School is part of Cedar Grove Township School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nj/cedar-grove-township-school-district/

Where is North End Elementary School located?

North End Elementary School is at 122 Stevens Avenue, Cedar Grove, NJ 07009. The phone number is (973) 256-1454.

How many other schools are near North End Elementary School?

There are 160 other schools within 5 miles of North End Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Cedar Grove

All schools in Cedar Grove, NJ

Get open house alerts near Cedar Grove

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.