Home › Ohio › Columbus › North Linden Elementary School

North Linden Elementary School

Columbus, Ohio · Grades PreK to 5 · Columbus City Schools District

Public school

About North Linden Elementary School

Located in Columbus, Ohio, North Linden Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 292 students enrolled. That is about average in size for public and charter elementary schools in Columbus. With about 19 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.4 students per teacher. Within 5 miles there are 127 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Columbus City Schools District runs 113 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Franklin County.

Open Houses & Tours

North Linden Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (614) 365-6055 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1718 E Cooke Rd, Columbus, OH 43224
Phone(614) 365-6055
School districtColumbus City Schools District
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)292
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)19
Students per teacher15.4
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Franklin County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 390438000689). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does North Linden Elementary School serve?

North Linden Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend North Linden Elementary School?

North Linden Elementary School reported 292 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Linden Elementary School?

About 15.4 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 292 students and 19 teachers in federal data.

Is North Linden Elementary School a public or charter school?

North Linden Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is North Linden Elementary School in?

North Linden Elementary School is part of Columbus City Schools District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/oh/columbus-city-schools-district/

Where is North Linden Elementary School located?

North Linden Elementary School is at 1718 E Cooke Rd, Columbus, OH 43224. The phone number is (614) 365-6055.

How many other schools are near North Linden Elementary School?

There are 127 other schools within 5 miles of North Linden Elementary School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Columbus

All schools in Columbus, OH

Get open house alerts near Columbus

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.