Home › Missouri › Dearborn › North Platte Jr. High

North Platte Jr. High

Dearborn, Missouri · Grades 6 to 8 · North Platte Co. R-I

Public school

About North Platte Jr. High

Located in Dearborn, Missouri, North Platte Jr. High is a public school for grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 123 in the 2024-25 school year. With about 10.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.1 students per teacher. North Platte Co. R-I School District runs 5 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. Families comparing options will find 1 other school within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Platte County.

Open Houses & Tours

North Platte Jr. High hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (816) 450-3350 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address212 W Sixth St, Dearborn, MO 64439
Phone(816) 450-3350
School districtNorth Platte Co. R-I
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)123
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)10.2
Students per teacher12.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Platte County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 292283002016). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does North Platte Jr. High serve?

North Platte Jr. High serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend North Platte Jr. High?

North Platte Jr. High reported 123 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at North Platte Jr. High?

About 12.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 123 students and 10.2 teachers in federal data.

Is North Platte Jr. High a public or charter school?

North Platte Jr. High is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is North Platte Jr. High in?

North Platte Jr. High is part of North Platte Co. R-I School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/mo/north-platte-co-r-i-school-district/

Where is North Platte Jr. High located?

North Platte Jr. High is at 212 W Sixth St, Dearborn, MO 64439. The phone number is (816) 450-3350.

How many other schools are near North Platte Jr. High?

There is 1 other school within 5 miles of North Platte Jr. High in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Dearborn

All schools in Dearborn, MO

Get open house alerts near Dearborn

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.