Home › Alaska › Nuiqsut › Nuiqsut Trapper School

Nuiqsut Trapper School

Nuiqsut, Alaska · Grades PreK to 12 · North Slope Borough School District

Public school

About Nuiqsut Trapper School

Located in Nuiqsut, Alaska, Nuiqsut Trapper School is a public school for pre-K through grade 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 143 students enrolled. With about 16 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 8.9 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a remote rural area more than 25 miles from an urban area, in North Slope Borough. North Slope Borough School District runs 11 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Nuiqsut Trapper School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (907) 480-5800 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address3310 3rd Ave, Nuiqsut, AK 99789
Phone(907) 480-5800
School districtNorth Slope Borough School District
GradesPreK to 12
Students (2024-25)143
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)16
Students per teacher8.9
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelOther
Locale (NCES)Rural, remote, North Slope Borough

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 020061000288). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Nuiqsut Trapper School serve?

Nuiqsut Trapper School serves pre-K through grade 12.

How many students attend Nuiqsut Trapper School?

Nuiqsut Trapper School reported 143 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Nuiqsut Trapper School?

About 8.9 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 143 students and 16 teachers in federal data.

Is Nuiqsut Trapper School a public or charter school?

Nuiqsut Trapper School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Nuiqsut Trapper School in?

Nuiqsut Trapper School is part of North Slope Borough School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ak/north-slope-borough-school-district/

Where is Nuiqsut Trapper School located?

Nuiqsut Trapper School is at 3310 3rd Ave, Nuiqsut, AK 99789. The phone number is (907) 480-5800.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Nuiqsut

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.