Ocean Avenue Elementary School
North Middletown, New Jersey · Grades PreK to 5 · Middletown Township Public School District
About Ocean Avenue Elementary School
Located in North Middletown, New Jersey, Ocean Avenue Elementary School is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Enrollment was 283 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 10.8 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (26.2 teachers in all). Families comparing options will find 34 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 16 schools in Middletown Township Public School District. Federal locale data places it in a suburb of a large metro area, in Monmouth County.
Open Houses & Tours
Ocean Avenue Elementary School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.
Planning a visit? Call the school at (732) 787-0092 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.
Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.
Parent reviews
No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.
Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
School facts
| Address | 235 Ocean Avenue, North Middletown, NJ 07748 |
|---|---|
| Phone | (732) 787-0092 |
| School district | Middletown Township Public School District |
| Grades | PreK to 5 |
| Students (2024-25) | 283 |
| Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25) | 26.2 |
| Students per teacher | 10.8 |
| Charter school | No |
| School type | Regular |
| Level | Elementary |
| Locale (NCES) | Suburb, large, Monmouth County |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 341011003988). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.
Nearby schools
The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.
Frequently asked questions
What grades does Ocean Avenue Elementary School serve?
Ocean Avenue Elementary School serves pre-K through grade 5.
How many students attend Ocean Avenue Elementary School?
Ocean Avenue Elementary School reported 283 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Ocean Avenue Elementary School?
About 10.8 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 283 students and 26.2 teachers in federal data.
Is Ocean Avenue Elementary School a public or charter school?
Ocean Avenue Elementary School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.
What school district is Ocean Avenue Elementary School in?
Ocean Avenue Elementary School is part of Middletown Township Public School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nj/middletown-township-public-school-district/
Where is Ocean Avenue Elementary School located?
Ocean Avenue Elementary School is at 235 Ocean Avenue, North Middletown, NJ 07748. The phone number is (732) 787-0092.
How many other schools are near Ocean Avenue Elementary School?
There are 34 other schools within 5 miles of Ocean Avenue Elementary School in our directory.
Is this your school?
Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.
ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.
Get open house alerts near North Middletown
A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.