Home › Wisconsin › Madison › Orchard Ridge Elementary

Orchard Ridge Elementary

Madison, Wisconsin · Grades PreK to 5 · Madison Metropolitan School District

Public school

About Orchard Ridge Elementary

Located in Madison, Wisconsin, Orchard Ridge Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 5. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 265 students enrolled. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Madison. With about 23.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 11.3 students per teacher. Madison Metropolitan School District runs 53 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. There are 58 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a large city, in Dane County.

Open Houses & Tours

Orchard Ridge Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (608) 204-2320 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5602 Russett Rd, Madison, WI 53711
Phone(608) 204-2320
School districtMadison Metropolitan School District
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)265
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)23.4
Students per teacher11.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Dane County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 550852000952). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Orchard Ridge Elementary serve?

Orchard Ridge Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Orchard Ridge Elementary?

Orchard Ridge Elementary reported 265 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Orchard Ridge Elementary?

About 11.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 265 students and 23.4 teachers in federal data.

Is Orchard Ridge Elementary a public or charter school?

Orchard Ridge Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Orchard Ridge Elementary in?

Orchard Ridge Elementary is part of Madison Metropolitan School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/wi/madison-metropolitan-school-district/

Where is Orchard Ridge Elementary located?

Orchard Ridge Elementary is at 5602 Russett Rd, Madison, WI 53711. The phone number is (608) 204-2320.

How many other schools are near Orchard Ridge Elementary?

There are 58 other schools within 5 miles of Orchard Ridge Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Madison

Capital High

Madison, WI

Grades 9 to 12 · 129 students

Public schoolAlternative

All schools in Madison, WI

Get open house alerts near Madison

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.