Home › Louisiana › Monroe › Ouachita Junior High School

Ouachita Junior High School

Monroe, Louisiana · Grades 6 to 8 · Ouachita Parish

Public school

About Ouachita Junior High School

Ouachita Junior High School serves grades 6 through 8 as a public school in Monroe, Louisiana. It reported 312 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter middle schools in Monroe. With about 30.3 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 10.3 students per teacher. Ouachita Parish runs 36 schools listed here, including this one. See them all. The surrounding area is classified as a small city, in Ouachita Parish. Families comparing options will find 37 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Ouachita Junior High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (318) 432-2200 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5500 Blanks Street, Monroe, LA 71203
Phone(318) 432-2200
School districtOuachita Parish
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)312
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)30.3
Students per teacher10.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)City, small, Ouachita Parish

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 220120001002). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Ouachita Junior High School serve?

Ouachita Junior High School serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Ouachita Junior High School?

Ouachita Junior High School reported 312 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Ouachita Junior High School?

About 10.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 312 students and 30.3 teachers in federal data.

Is Ouachita Junior High School a public or charter school?

Ouachita Junior High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Ouachita Junior High School in?

Ouachita Junior High School is part of Ouachita Parish. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/la/ouachita-parish/

Where is Ouachita Junior High School located?

Ouachita Junior High School is at 5500 Blanks Street, Monroe, LA 71203. The phone number is (318) 432-2200.

How many other schools are near Ouachita Junior High School?

There are 37 other schools within 5 miles of Ouachita Junior High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Monroe

All schools in Monroe, LA

Get open house alerts near Monroe

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.