Home › Rhode Island › Cranston › Park View Middle School

Park View Middle School

Cranston, Rhode Island · Grades 6 to 8 · Cranston

Public school

About Park View Middle School

Park View Middle School serves grades 6 through 8 as a public school in Cranston, Rhode Island. It reported 711 students in 2024-25. That is about average in size for public and charter middle schools in Cranston. With about 58 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 12.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Providence County. There are 133 other schools within 5 miles. Cranston School District runs 22 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Park View Middle School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (401) 270-8090 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address25 Park View Boulevard, Cranston, RI 02910
Phone(401) 270-8090
School districtCranston
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)711
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)58
Students per teacher12.3
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Providence County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 440024000060). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Park View Middle School serve?

Park View Middle School serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Park View Middle School?

Park View Middle School reported 711 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Park View Middle School?

About 12.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 711 students and 58 teachers in federal data.

Is Park View Middle School a public or charter school?

Park View Middle School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Park View Middle School in?

Park View Middle School is part of Cranston School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ri/cranston-school-district/

Where is Park View Middle School located?

Park View Middle School is at 25 Park View Boulevard, Cranston, RI 02910. The phone number is (401) 270-8090.

How many other schools are near Park View Middle School?

There are 133 other schools within 5 miles of Park View Middle School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Cranston

All schools in Cranston, RI

Get open house alerts near Cranston

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.