Home › Illinois › Summit › Peckwas Preparatory Academy

Peckwas Preparatory Academy

Summit, Illinois · Grades PreK to 8

Nonsectarian

About Peckwas Preparatory Academy

Peckwas Preparatory Academy is a nonsectarian private school in Summit, Illinois, serving pre-K through grade 8. Enrollment was 44 in the 2023-24 school year. With about 6 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 7.3 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Cook County. There are 146 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Peckwas Preparatory Academy hasn't posted any open houses, tours, shadow days, info sessions or visit nights here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (708) 594-6857 to ask about tour times, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address5714 S Harlem Ave, Summit, IL 60501
Phone(708) 594-6857
GradesPreK to 8
Students44
Teachers (full-time equivalent)6.0
Students per teacher7.3
Religious affiliationNonsectarian
School typeRegular
Coed or single-sexCoed
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Cook County

Source: NCES Private School Universe Survey, 2023-24 public-use file (NCES school ID BB020952). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Peckwas Preparatory Academy serve?

Peckwas Preparatory Academy serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Peckwas Preparatory Academy?

Peckwas Preparatory Academy reported 44 students in 2023-24, according to the NCES Private School Universe Survey.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Peckwas Preparatory Academy?

About 7.3 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 44 students and 6 teachers in federal data.

Is Peckwas Preparatory Academy a public or private school?

Peckwas Preparatory Academy is a private school. It reports no religious affiliation.

Where is Peckwas Preparatory Academy located?

Peckwas Preparatory Academy is at 5714 S Harlem Ave, Summit, IL 60501. The phone number is (708) 594-6857.

How many other schools are near Peckwas Preparatory Academy?

There are 146 other schools within 5 miles of Peckwas Preparatory Academy in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Get open house alerts near Summit

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.