Home › North Carolina › Monroe › Piedmont Middle

Piedmont Middle

Monroe, North Carolina · Grades 6 to 8 · Union County Public Schools

Public school

About Piedmont Middle

Located in Monroe, North Carolina, Piedmont Middle is a public school for grades 6 through 8. Enrollment was 980 in the 2024-25 school year. There are about 18.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (53 teachers in all). It is one of 52 schools in Union County Public Schools. There are 6 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Union County.

Open Houses & Tours

Piedmont Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (704) 296-6350 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2816 Sikes Mill Rd, Monroe, NC 28110
Phone(704) 296-6350
School districtUnion County Public Schools
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)980
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)53
Students per teacher18.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Union County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370462001800). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Piedmont Middle serve?

Piedmont Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Piedmont Middle?

Piedmont Middle reported 980 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Piedmont Middle?

About 18.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 980 students and 53 teachers in federal data.

Is Piedmont Middle a public or charter school?

Piedmont Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Piedmont Middle in?

Piedmont Middle is part of Union County Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/union-county-public-schools/

Where is Piedmont Middle located?

Piedmont Middle is at 2816 Sikes Mill Rd, Monroe, NC 28110. The phone number is (704) 296-6350.

How many other schools are near Piedmont Middle?

There are 6 other schools within 5 miles of Piedmont Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Monroe

ALA Monroe

Monroe, NC

Grades K to 8 · 237 students

Charter school

Monroe High

Monroe, NC

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,215 students

Public school

All schools in Monroe, NC

Get open house alerts near Monroe

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.