Home › Illinois › Elgin › Prairie Knolls Middle Sch

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch

Elgin, Illinois · Grades 6 to 7 · Central CUSD 301

Public school

About Prairie Knolls Middle Sch

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch serves grades 6 through 7 as a public school in Elgin, Illinois. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 770 students enrolled. That makes it one of the larger public and charter middle schools in Elgin. There are about 17.2 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (44.7 teachers in all). It is one of 7 schools in Central CUSD 301 School District. Within 5 miles there are 30 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare. Federal locale data places it in a midsize city, in Kane County.

Open Houses & Tours

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (847) 717-8100 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address225 Nesler Rd, Elgin, IL 60124
Phone(847) 717-8100
School districtCentral CUSD 301
Grades6 to 7
Students (2024-25)770
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)44.7
Students per teacher17.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)City, midsize, Kane County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 170783005957). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Prairie Knolls Middle Sch serve?

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch serves grades 6 through 7.

How many students attend Prairie Knolls Middle Sch?

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch reported 770 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Prairie Knolls Middle Sch?

About 17.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 770 students and 44.7 teachers in federal data.

Is Prairie Knolls Middle Sch a public or charter school?

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Prairie Knolls Middle Sch in?

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch is part of Central CUSD 301 School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/il/central-cusd-301-school-district/

Where is Prairie Knolls Middle Sch located?

Prairie Knolls Middle Sch is at 225 Nesler Rd, Elgin, IL 60124. The phone number is (847) 717-8100.

How many other schools are near Prairie Knolls Middle Sch?

There are 30 other schools within 5 miles of Prairie Knolls Middle Sch in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Elgin

All schools in Elgin, IL

Get open house alerts near Elgin

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.