Home › Virginia › Virginia Beach › Princess Anne Middle

Princess Anne Middle

Virginia Beach, Virginia · Grades 6 to 8 · Virginia Beach City Public Schools

Public school

About Princess Anne Middle

Located in Virginia Beach, Virginia, Princess Anne Middle is a public school for grades 6 through 8. It reported 1,358 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the larger public and charter middle schools in Virginia Beach. There are about 18 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (75.5 teachers in all). It is one of 82 schools in Virginia Beach City Public Schools. Federal locale data places it in a large city. Families comparing options will find 27 other schools within 5 miles.

Open Houses & Tours

Princess Anne Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (757) 648-4950 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2323 Holland Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23453
Phone(757) 648-4950
School districtVirginia Beach City Public Schools
Grades6 to 8
Students (2024-25)1,358
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)75.5
Students per teacher18
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)City, large, Virginia Beach city

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 510384001714). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Princess Anne Middle serve?

Princess Anne Middle serves grades 6 through 8.

How many students attend Princess Anne Middle?

Princess Anne Middle reported 1,358 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Princess Anne Middle?

About 18 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 1,358 students and 75.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Princess Anne Middle a public or charter school?

Princess Anne Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Princess Anne Middle in?

Princess Anne Middle is part of Virginia Beach City Public Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/va/virginia-beach-city-public-schools/

Where is Princess Anne Middle located?

Princess Anne Middle is at 2323 Holland Road, Virginia Beach, VA 23453. The phone number is (757) 648-4950.

How many other schools are near Princess Anne Middle?

There are 27 other schools within 5 miles of Princess Anne Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Virginia Beach

Bayside High

Virginia Beach, VA

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,984 students

Public schoolMagnet

Bayside Middle

Virginia Beach, VA

Grades 6 to 8 · 628 students

Public school

All schools in Virginia Beach, VA

Get open house alerts near Virginia Beach

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.