Home › New York › Bronx › PS 42 Claremont

PS 42 Claremont

Bronx, New York · Grades PreK to 5 · New York City Geographic District # 9

Public school

About PS 42 Claremont

PS 42 Claremont is a public school in Bronx, New York, serving pre-K through grade 5. It reported 311 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Bronx. There are about 8.5 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (36.7 teachers in all). It is one of 69 schools in New York City Geographic District # 9. There are 772 other schools within 5 miles. Federal locale data places it in a large city.

Open Houses & Tours

PS 42 Claremont hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (718) 583-7366 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address1537 Washington Ave, Bronx, NY 10457
Phone(718) 583-7366
School districtNew York City Geographic District # 9
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)311
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)36.7
Students per teacher8.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)City, large, Bronx County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 360008602188). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does PS 42 Claremont serve?

PS 42 Claremont serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend PS 42 Claremont?

PS 42 Claremont reported 311 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at PS 42 Claremont?

About 8.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 311 students and 36.7 teachers in federal data.

Is PS 42 Claremont a public or charter school?

PS 42 Claremont is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is PS 42 Claremont in?

PS 42 Claremont is part of New York City Geographic District # 9. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/ny/new-york-city-geographic-district-9/

Where is PS 42 Claremont located?

PS 42 Claremont is at 1537 Washington Ave, Bronx, NY 10457. The phone number is (718) 583-7366.

How many other schools are near PS 42 Claremont?

There are 772 other schools within 5 miles of PS 42 Claremont in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Bronx

All schools in Bronx, NY

Get open house alerts near Bronx

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.