Home › Illinois › Granville › Putnam County High School

Putnam County High School

Granville, Illinois · Grades 9 to 12 · Putnam County CUSD 535

Public school

About Putnam County High School

Putnam County High School is a public school in Granville, Illinois, serving grades 9 through 12. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 245 students enrolled. With about 24 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 10.2 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a rural area 5 to 25 miles from an urban area, in Putnam County. Within 5 miles there are 4 other schools. Putnam County CUSD 535 runs 4 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Putnam County High School hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (815) 882-2800 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address402 E Silverspoon Ave, Granville, IL 61326
Phone(815) 882-2800
School districtPutnam County CUSD 535
Grades9 to 12
Students (2024-25)245
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)24
Students per teacher10.2
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelHigh
Locale (NCES)Rural, distant, Putnam County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 173296003412). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Putnam County High School serve?

Putnam County High School serves grades 9 through 12.

How many students attend Putnam County High School?

Putnam County High School reported 245 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Putnam County High School?

About 10.2 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 245 students and 24 teachers in federal data.

Is Putnam County High School a public or charter school?

Putnam County High School is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Putnam County High School in?

Putnam County High School is part of Putnam County CUSD 535. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/il/putnam-county-cusd-535/

Where is Putnam County High School located?

Putnam County High School is at 402 E Silverspoon Ave, Granville, IL 61326. The phone number is (815) 882-2800.

How many other schools are near Putnam County High School?

There are 4 other schools within 5 miles of Putnam County High School in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Granville

All schools in Granville, IL

Get open house alerts near Granville

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.