Home › New Mexico › Deming › Red Mountain Middle

Red Mountain Middle

Deming, New Mexico · Grades 7 to 8 · Deming

Public school

About Red Mountain Middle

Located in Deming, New Mexico, Red Mountain Middle is a public school for grades 7 through 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 746 students enrolled. There are about 15.1 students for every full-time-equivalent teacher (49.5 teachers in all). There are 10 other schools within 5 miles. It is one of 12 schools in Deming School District. Federal locale data places it in a rural area close to an urban area, in Luna County.

Open Houses & Tours

Red Mountain Middle hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (575) 546-0668 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address2100 Hwy 418 Sw, Deming, NM 88030
Phone(575) 546-0668
School districtDeming
Grades7 to 8
Students (2024-25)746
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)49.5
Students per teacher15.1
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelMiddle
Locale (NCES)Rural, fringe, Luna County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 350069001023). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Red Mountain Middle serve?

Red Mountain Middle serves grades 7 through 8.

How many students attend Red Mountain Middle?

Red Mountain Middle reported 746 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Red Mountain Middle?

About 15.1 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 746 students and 49.5 teachers in federal data.

Is Red Mountain Middle a public or charter school?

Red Mountain Middle is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Red Mountain Middle in?

Red Mountain Middle is part of Deming School District. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nm/deming-school-district/

Where is Red Mountain Middle located?

Red Mountain Middle is at 2100 Hwy 418 Sw, Deming, NM 88030. The phone number is (575) 546-0668.

How many other schools are near Red Mountain Middle?

There are 10 other schools within 5 miles of Red Mountain Middle in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Deming

Deming High

Deming, NM

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,174 students

Public school

All schools in Deming, NM

Get open house alerts near Deming

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.