Home › North Carolina › Wake Forest › Richland Creek Elementary

Richland Creek Elementary

Wake Forest, North Carolina · Grades PreK to 5 · Wake County Schools

Public school

About Richland Creek Elementary

Richland Creek Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5 as a public school in Wake Forest, North Carolina. It reported 558 students in 2024-25. That makes it one of the smaller public and charter elementary schools in Wake Forest. With about 35.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.5 students per teacher. Families comparing options will find 22 other schools within 5 miles. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Wake County. Wake County Schools runs 198 schools listed here, including this one. See them all.

Open Houses & Tours

Richland Creek Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (919) 554-6333 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

Address840 Wallridge Drive, Wake Forest, NC 27587
Phone(919) 554-6333
School districtWake County Schools
GradesPreK to 5
Students (2024-25)558
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)35.9
Students per teacher15.5
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Wake County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 370472003238). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Richland Creek Elementary serve?

Richland Creek Elementary serves pre-K through grade 5.

How many students attend Richland Creek Elementary?

Richland Creek Elementary reported 558 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Richland Creek Elementary?

About 15.5 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 558 students and 35.9 teachers in federal data.

Is Richland Creek Elementary a public or charter school?

Richland Creek Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Richland Creek Elementary in?

Richland Creek Elementary is part of Wake County Schools. See all schools in this district at https://parentschoolreview.com/districts/nc/wake-county-schools/

Where is Richland Creek Elementary located?

Richland Creek Elementary is at 840 Wallridge Drive, Wake Forest, NC 27587. The phone number is (919) 554-6333.

How many other schools are near Richland Creek Elementary?

There are 22 other schools within 5 miles of Richland Creek Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Wake Forest

Heritage High

Wake Forest, NC

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,778 students

Public school

All schools in Wake Forest, NC

Get open house alerts near Wake Forest

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.