Home › Wisconsin › Sussex › Richmond Elementary

Richmond Elementary

Sussex, Wisconsin · Grades PreK to 8 · Richmond School District

Public school

About Richmond Elementary

Located in Sussex, Wisconsin, Richmond Elementary is a public school for pre-K through grade 8. Federal data for 2024-25 shows 410 students enrolled. With about 26.1 full-time-equivalent teachers, that works out to roughly 15.7 students per teacher. The surrounding area is classified as a suburb of a large metro area, in Waukesha County. It is part of Richmond School District. Within 5 miles there are 22 other schools, so families have nearby options to compare.

Open Houses & Tours

Richmond Elementary hasn't posted any open houses, tours, kindergarten roundups or school choice fairs here yet.

Planning a visit? Call the school at (262) 538-1360 to ask about tours, kindergarten registration and open house dates, or sign up below and we'll email you when schools near you post visit dates.

Work at this school? Add your next open house or tour for free. It takes about two minutes.

Parent reviews

No reviews yet. If your child goes here, or went here, your experience can help another family decide.

Every review is checked against our moderation policy before it appears. We never remove a review because it is negative. ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

School facts

AddressN56W26530 Richmond Rd, Sussex, WI 53089
Phone(262) 538-1360
School districtRichmond School District
GradesPreK to 8
Students (2024-25)410
Teachers (full-time equivalent, 2024-25)26.1
Students per teacher15.7
Charter schoolNo
School typeRegular
LevelElementary
Locale (NCES)Suburb, large, Waukesha County

Source: NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), 2024-25 public school directory and membership files (NCES school ID 550813002262). Details may have changed since the survey. Schools can update them by claiming this profile.

Nearby schools

The 8 closest public, charter and private schools by straight-line distance, from NCES location data. Listings here are never paid.

Frequently asked questions

What grades does Richmond Elementary serve?

Richmond Elementary serves pre-K through grade 8.

How many students attend Richmond Elementary?

Richmond Elementary reported 410 students in 2024-25, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Richmond Elementary?

About 15.7 students per full-time-equivalent teacher, based on 410 students and 26.1 teachers in federal data.

Is Richmond Elementary a public or charter school?

Richmond Elementary is a traditional public (non-charter) school.

What school district is Richmond Elementary in?

Richmond Elementary is part of Richmond School District.

Where is Richmond Elementary located?

Richmond Elementary is at N56W26530 Richmond Rd, Sussex, WI 53089. The phone number is (262) 538-1360.

How many other schools are near Richmond Elementary?

There are 22 other schools within 5 miles of Richmond Elementary in our directory.

Is this your school?

Claim this profile for free to correct details, post open houses and tours, and respond to reviews.

ParentSchoolReview is owned and operated by School Success. Disclosure.

Other public and charter schools in Sussex

Hamilton High

Sussex, WI

Grades 9 to 12 · 1,577 students

Public school

All schools in Sussex, WI

Get open house alerts near Sussex

A short email when schools near you post open houses, tours and shadow days. Free. Unsubscribe any time.